Immigration Law

Temporary Residence Visas
  • Visitor's Visa:
    • Short term – holiday visas
    • Long term:
      • Voluntary server visa
      • Accompany (foreign) spouse
      • Accompany (foreign) parent(s)
      • Etc.
    • Spousal Visa
    • Life Partner Visa
    • Relative's Visa:
      • To Accompany Spouse / Life Partner
      • To Accompany Child / Parent
      • To Accompany Brother / Sister
    • Section 11(6) Visa – To accompany South African or PR spouse/ life partner and work / conduct own business
    • Study Visa
    • Business Visa
    • Medical Treatment Visa
    • Work Visa:
      • General Work
      • Critical Skills
      • Intra-company Transfer
    • Retired Person Visa
  • Extensions / Renewals of Visas
  • Appeals
  • Waiver Letters
  • Good Cause / Authorisation to submit late application
  • Following Up on Long Outstanding Applications
  • Expediting Long Outstanding Applications
  • Overstay Appeals - Waiving of Undesirable Person Status
  • Waiving of Prohibited Person Status (Banned from entering SA)
Permanent Residence Permits
  • Spouse
  • Relative
  • Life Partner
  • General Work
  • Critical Skills Work
  • Business
  • Retirement
  • Refugee
Other Related Services
  • Civil Litigation: Damages claim against the Department of Home Affairs
  • Civil Litigation: Court cases against the Department of Home Affairs to finalise long outstanding pending matters (such as PR’s Temporary residence visas, RSA ID’s, naturalisation applications etc.)
  • Notarial Life Partner / Cohabitation Agreements
  • Antenuptial Contracts
  • Preparation for marriage interviews at Home Affairs
  • Marriage Officiating and Registration
  • Registration of Family / Business Trusts
  • Late Birth registration
  • SAQA certificates
  • Removal of Criminal Records
  • Registration of Companies
  • Registration of Family / Business Trusts
  • Arranging Translation of Documents;
  • Restoring of marriage status at Department of Home Affairs
  • Conveyancing – Transfer of properties

DID YOU KNOW…

A FOREIGN NATIONAL ON A HOLIDAY / VISITOR’S VISA CAN EXTEND / RENEW THE VISA FOR 90 DAYS IN SOUTH AFRICA

A FOREIGN NATIONAL MARRIED TO OR IN A PERMANENT SPOUSAL RELATIONSHIP WITH A SA CITIZEN / PR HOLDER CAN OBTAIN A 3 YEAR VISA WITH AN ENDORSEMENT TO WORK OR CONDUCT OWN BUSINESS IN SOUTH AFRICA

A FOREIGN NATIONAL WHO IS THE SPOUSE / LIFE PARTNER / CHILD / PARENT / SIBLING OF A SA CITIZEN / PR HOLDER MAY BE GRANTED AUTHORISATION BY HOME AFFAIRS TO CHANGE FROM A HOLIDAY / VISITOR’S VISA TO A RELATIVE’S VISA IN SOUTH AFRICA

A FOREIGN NATIONAL WHO IS ON A VALID ASYLUM SEEKER PERMIT MAY BE GRANTED AUTHORISATION BY HOME AFFAIRS TO APPLY FOR A TEMPORARY RESIDENCE VISA IN SOUTH AFRICA – IF THE PERSON QUALIFIES FOR SUCH A VISA

CONTACT US FOR ADVICE ON YOUR IMMIGRATION OPTIONS