NEW IMMIGRATION LAW IN SA

New Visa Application Centres

All applications for temporary residence visas, permanent residence permits, waivers, exemptions and appeals must from now on be submitted at the newly established VFS Visa and Permit Application Centres in South Africa.

These centres are based in Pretoria, Johannesburg, Cape Town, Durban, Port Elizabeth, Rustenburg, Kimberley, Polokwane, Nelspruit, George and Bloemfontein.

Applications will no longer be accepted by any regional office of the Department of Home Affairs.

Change of Temporary Residence Visa

A foreigner who is in South Africa and applies for a change of status or terms and conditions relating to his or her visa must submit the application in person no less than 60 days prior to the expiry date of the visa.

A person holding a visitor's or medical treatment visa may not apply for a change of status to his or her visa while in South Africa.

Extension of Temporary Residence Visa

An application for an extension of a visa must be submitted in person no less than 60 days prior to the expiry date of the visa. If the visa was issued for less than 30 days, not later than seven working days before the expiry of the visa.

Notarial Agreements for Spouses and Life Partners

An application for a visa or permanent residence permit by a spouse or life partner to a citizen or permanent resident must be submitted with a notarial agreement signed by both parties attesting that the permanent homosexual or heterosexual relationship has existed for at least two years before the date of application.

Expired Visa = Undesirable Person

A person who overstays after the expiry of his or her visa will be declared undesirable for a period of between 12 months and 5 years, depending on the time passed since the visa expiry and the number of previous transgressions in this regard.

No more Exceptional Skills or Quota Work Permit - Replacement: Critical Skills Work Visa

The exceptional skills or quota work permit no longer exists and has been replaced by the critical skills work visa. An application for a critical skills work visa must be accompanied by proof that the applicant falls within the critical skills category. A critical skills work visa will be issued for a period not exceeding five years.

Please do not hesitate to contact us for more information regarding the new Immigration Regulations


CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE LAW SOCIETY OF THE NORTHERN PROVINCES

 
Cell: (073) 811 9134 - Tel: (012) 753 3553 - Fax: (086) 626 9777 - Email: marcus@mamalan.co.za
Copyright 2013 © M.A. Malan - Website by Realfire Web Development - You are visitor #